News & Announcements

County News

Posted on: June 20, 2019

EPA to Connect Homes Affected by Hidden Lane Landfill to Public Water System

Red and green Loudoun County seal on a green background.

A milestone has been reached in the ongoing efforts to resolve the groundwater contamination issues at the Hidden Lane Landfill Superfund site. The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) has notified Loudoun County that it will connect 124 properties in the Broad Run Farms community to public water at no expense to the property owners. This includes homes currently affected by groundwater contamination as well as the homes in an EPA-designated “buffer zone” that could potentially be affected by contamination.

The Hidden Lane Landfill was a 25-acre privately owned and operated disposal facility north of Route 7 between the Broad Run Farms and CountrySide communities. It was named by county and state health officials as the likely source of the degreasing solvent trichloroethylene (TCE), first detected in drinking water wells of some homes in the Broad Run Farms subdivision in 1989. In 2008, the landfill became eligible for funding from the federal Superfund cleanup program. The EPA has taken the lead on the project and continues to work with the county and the state to resolve the environmental and health risks at the site.

“We are grateful to the EPA for this decision and while we advocated for the extension of public water to the entire Broad Run Farms community, this is a significant action that will benefit those residents most directly impacted in the community,” said Algonkian District Supervisor Suzanne Volpe, who represents the area on the Board of Supervisors. “I would also like to commend the dedicated and long-term efforts of Loudoun County staff as well as the Virginia Department of Health and the Department of Environmental Quality for getting us to this milestone.”

Loudoun County has been working with federal and state officials and the Broad Run Farms and CountrySide communities for many years to resolve the contamination issues at the site. The cooperative effort resulted in the elimination of the immediate public health threat from contaminated private drinking water wells by providing water treatment systems to property owners with unsafe drinking water; conducting human health and environmental risk assessments; and evaluating potential remedies for site cleanup. 

The interim “Record of Decision” issued by the EPA on June 13, 2019, which commits the agency to construct a water line for the Broad Run Farms homes, indicates that the treatment of TCE in the groundwater “will be addressed in the future final remedial action” for the site.

For more information about the Hidden Lane Landfill, including links to the EPA documents and contact information for residents with questions, visit loudoun.gov/HiddenLaneLandfill.

# # #

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in County News

Image of Cable TV Subscriber Survey Graphic

Loudoun Surveys Cable TV Subscribers

Posted on: November 19, 2018